Northamptonshire Golf Union


Hollingsworth Trophy

 

Hollingsworth Trophy Rules

 

HOLLINGSWORTH TROPHY FINAL

 

Played at Priors Hall Golf Club (Corby) on Sunday 16th October

Kettering GC defeated KIngsthorpe GC by 4– 1

 

RESULTS

(Kettering Names first)

Michael Campbell & Jon Handyside beat Jason Spence & Jack Walding by 2 & 1
Jim Campbell & Dave Draper beat Scott Marshall & Jake Croxford by 4 & 3
Ian Cave & Dean McIntyre lost to Steve McDonald & Steve Jackson by 3 & 1
Richard Burton & Rod Handyside beat Kris Spence & Mark Bazeley by 2 & 1
Dan Ashcroft & Jamie Ashcroft beat Tom Peach & Max Armstrong by 6 & 5

 

Our thanks to all at Priors Hall especially Jeff Bradbrook, General Manager and Graeme Thomson, Club Captain for an excellent day on a course in very good condition.

Photographed are from left to right:-

Fred Brown, Kettering Captain, Gordon Rising, NGU President, Mark Parry, Kingsthorpe Captain and Graeme Thomson, Priors Hall, Club Captain.

The victorious Kettering GC team
Finalists Kingsthorpe GC

 

In the Semi Finals Kingsthorpe Beat Brampton Heath 3-2 and Kettering Beat Rushden 3-2.

League Tables

GROUP A PLAYED WON LOST FOR AGST DIFF POINTS HOLES WON HOLES LOST DIFF
                     
Kingsthorpe 4 4 0 12 8 4 8 64 42 22
Northants County 4 2 2 14 3 11 4 58 21 37
Daventry 4 2 2 9 11 -2 4 58 57 1
Wellingborough 4 1 3 8 12 -4 2 35 66 -31
Cherwell Edge 4 1 3 7 13 -6 0 70 80 -10
                     
GROUP B PLAYED WON LOST FOR AGST DIFF POINTS HOLES WON HOLES LOST DIFF
                     
Rushden 4 3 1 11 9 2 6 39 30 9
Silverstone 4 2 2 12 8 4 4 37 30 7
Staverton Park 4 2 2 11 9 2 4 38 32 6
Peterborough Milton 4 2 2 8 12 -4 4 22 31 -9
Stoke Albany 4 1 3 8 12 -4 2 23 36 -13
                     
GROUP C PLAYED WON LOST FOR AGST DIFF POINTS HOLES WON HOLES LOST DIFF
                     
Kettering 4 3 1 10 10 0 6 38 26 12
Cold Ashby 4 2 2 10 8 2 4 34 22 12
Northampton 4 2 2 11 9 2 4 30 31 -1
Overstone Park 4 2 2 9 11 -2 4 24 30 -6
Collingtree park 4 1 3 8 12 -4 2 24 41 -17
                     
GROUP D PLAYED WON LOST FOR AGST DIFF POINTS HOLES WON HOLES LOST DIFF
                     
Brampton Heath 4 4 0 14 6 8 8 59 30 29
Whittlebury Park 4 3 1 14 6 8 6 41 13 28
Priors Hall 4 1 2 8.5 11.5 -3 3 40 51 -11
Oundle 4 1 3 7 13 -6 2 25 40 -15
Farthingstone 4 0 3 6.5 13.5 -7 0 45 76 -31

Match Results

TEAM PTS TEAM PTS TEAM PTS TEAM PTS
Kingsthorpe 3 Daventry 2 Wellingborough 3 Northants County 2
Wellingborough 2 Kingsthorpe 3 Northants County 5 Cherwell Edge 0
Kingsthorpe 3 Northants County 2 Daventry 4 Cherwell Edge 1
Cherwell Edge 2 Kingsthorpe 3 Daventry 3 Wellingborough 2
Northants County 5 Daventry 0 Cherwell Edge 4 Wellingborough 1
               
Peterborough Milton 3 Staverton Park 2 Rushden 3 Silverstone 2
Staverton Park 4 Stoke Albany 1 Peterborough Milton 4 Rushden 1
Stoke Albany 5 Peterborough Milton 0 Silverstone 2 Staverton Park 3
Rushden 4 Stoke Albany 1 Silverstone 4 Peterborough Milton 1
Stoke Albany 1 Silverstone 4 Staverton Park 2 Rushden 3
               
Overstone Park 3 Northampton 2 Kettering 3 Collingtree 2
Northampton 3 Cold Ashby 2 Collingtree 2 Overstone Park 3
Cold Ashby 4 Kettering 1 Northampton 4 Collingtree 1
Collingtree 3 Cold Ashby 2 Overstone Park 2 Kettering 3
Cold Ashby 4 Overstone Park 1 Kettering 3 Northampton 2
               
Oundle 2 Brampton Heath 3 Farthingstone 2.5 Priors Hall 2.5
Brampton Heath 3 Whittlebury Park 2 Priors Hall 5 Oundle 0
Whiitlebury Park 4 Farthingstone 1 Brampton Heath 5 Priors Hall 0
Priors Hall 1 Whittlebury Park 4 Oundle 4 Farthingstone 1
Whittlebury Park 4 Oundle 1 Farthingstone 2 Brampton Heath 3





Created by intelligentgolf version 8.0.6
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.